US Civic Data

Butler vs Lisbon

A side-by-side comparison of Butler and Lisbon: population, income, housing, and more.

Butler and Lisbon are places in Wisconsin. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ButlerLisbon
Population2,003—
Median age45.0 yrs—
Median household income$55,577—
Median home value$216,300—
Median gross rent$937—
Housing units907—
Homeownership rate48.2%—
Bachelor's degree or higher30.4%—
Unemployment rate4.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ButlerLisbon
Population1,821 → 2,003 (+10.0%)—
Median household income$39,273 → $55,577 (+41.5%)—
Median home value$161,200 → $216,300 (+34.2%)—
Median gross rent$786 → $937 (+19.2%)—

Butler

Population
1,8212,003
Median household income
$39,273$55,577
Median home value
$161,200$216,300
Median gross rent
$786$937

Lisbon

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ButlerLisbon
Under 53.3%—
5 to 1712.5%—
18 to 2410.0%—
25 to 3414.6%—
35 to 449.5%—
45 to 5420.5%—
55 to 6411.9%—
65 to 7411.5%—
75 and over6.1%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ButlerLisbon
White (non-Hispanic)80.5%—
Black or African American3.5%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.1%—
Asian8.7%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races2.7%—
Hispanic or Latino4.4%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ButlerLisbon
No high school diploma7.3%—
High school graduate38.8%—
Some college or associate's23.5%—
Bachelor's degree20.3%—
Graduate or professional degree10.2%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ButlerLisbon
Drove alone88.2%—
Carpooled4.0%—
Public transit0.1%—
Walked1.1%—
Bicycle0.5%—
Worked from home5.5%—
Other means0.7%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ButlerLisbon
1-unit, detached45.0%—
1-unit, attached0.0%—
2 to 4 units18.5%—
5 to 19 units15.8%—
20 or more units20.7%—
Mobile home & other0.0%—

Poverty & households

ButlerLisbon
Poverty rate9.1%—
Average household size2.35—
Mean commute (minutes)21—
Median year structure built1960—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Butler vs Lisbon: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census