US Civic Data

Brookfield vs Lisbon

A side-by-side comparison of Brookfield and Lisbon: population, income, housing, and more.

Brookfield and Lisbon are places in Wisconsin. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

BrookfieldLisbon
Population41,592—
Median age43.6 yrs—
Median household income$124,026—
Median home value$419,300—
Median gross rent$1,794—
Housing units16,662—
Homeownership rate82.7%—
Bachelor's degree or higher62.8%—
Unemployment rate3.0%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

BrookfieldLisbon
Population38,358 → 41,592 (+8.4%)—
Median household income$108,198 → $124,026 (+14.6%)—
Median home value$318,800 → $419,300 (+31.5%)—
Median gross rent$1,526 → $1,794 (+17.6%)—

Brookfield

Population
38,35841,592
Median household income
$108,198$124,026
Median home value
$318,800$419,300
Median gross rent
$1,526$1,794

Lisbon

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

BrookfieldLisbon
Under 55.1%—
5 to 1718.6%—
18 to 246.1%—
25 to 348.5%—
35 to 4413.3%—
45 to 5413.5%—
55 to 6411.8%—
65 to 7413.0%—
75 and over10.1%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

BrookfieldLisbon
White (non-Hispanic)78.7%—
Black or African American0.7%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.1%—
Asian11.4%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.5%—
Two or more races4.5%—
Hispanic or Latino4.2%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

BrookfieldLisbon
No high school diploma2.0%—
High school graduate13.4%—
Some college or associate's21.8%—
Bachelor's degree34.8%—
Graduate or professional degree28.0%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

BrookfieldLisbon
Drove alone74.1%—
Carpooled4.6%—
Public transit0.1%—
Walked0.4%—
Bicycle0.5%—
Worked from home19.4%—
Other means0.9%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

BrookfieldLisbon
1-unit, detached75.6%—
1-unit, attached7.3%—
2 to 4 units1.7%—
5 to 19 units5.8%—
20 or more units9.2%—
Mobile home & other0.4%—

Poverty & households

BrookfieldLisbon
Poverty rate3.5%—
Average household size2.54—
Mean commute (minutes)20—
Median year structure built1974—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Brookfield vs Lisbon: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census