US Civic Data

Big Bend vs Lisbon

A side-by-side comparison of Big Bend and Lisbon: population, income, housing, and more.

Big Bend and Lisbon are places in Wisconsin. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Big BendLisbon
Population1,311—
Median age43.1 yrs—
Median household income$136,042—
Median home value$293,900—
Median gross rent$988—
Housing units568—
Homeownership rate88.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher27.7%—
Unemployment rate1.6%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Big BendLisbon
Population1,348 → 1,311 (-2.7%)—
Median household income$85,750 → $136,042 (+58.6%)—
Median home value$223,100 → $293,900 (+31.7%)—
Median gross rent$1,110 → $988 (-11.0%)—

Big Bend

Population
1,3481,311
Median household income
$85,750$136,042
Median home value
$223,100$293,900
Median gross rent
$1,110$988

Lisbon

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Big BendLisbon
Under 54.0%—
5 to 1719.8%—
18 to 245.0%—
25 to 349.3%—
35 to 4413.3%—
45 to 5417.7%—
55 to 6413.0%—
65 to 7413.7%—
75 and over4.2%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Big BendLisbon
White (non-Hispanic)97.0%—
Black or African American0.9%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races0.2%—
Hispanic or Latino1.8%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Big BendLisbon
No high school diploma5.1%—
High school graduate29.8%—
Some college or associate's37.4%—
Bachelor's degree18.8%—
Graduate or professional degree8.9%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Big BendLisbon
Drove alone85.4%—
Carpooled2.5%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked0.0%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home12.2%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Big BendLisbon
1-unit, detached93.7%—
1-unit, attached0.5%—
2 to 4 units5.8%—
5 to 19 units0.0%—
20 or more units0.0%—
Mobile home & other0.0%—

Poverty & households

Big BendLisbon
Poverty rate4.5%—
Average household size2.39—
Mean commute (minutes)26—
Median year structure built1967—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21