US Civic Data

Eagan vs Empire

A side-by-side comparison of Eagan and Empire: population, income, housing, and more.

Eagan and Empire are places in Minnesota. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

EaganEmpire
Population68,158—
Median age39.1 yrs—
Median household income$107,486—
Median home value$380,800—
Median gross rent$1,604—
Housing units28,533—
Homeownership rate69.4%—
Bachelor's degree or higher53.4%—
Unemployment rate3.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

EaganEmpire
Population66,379 → 68,158 (+2.7%)—
Median household income$90,515 → $107,486 (+18.7%)—
Median home value$288,200 → $380,800 (+32.1%)—
Median gross rent$1,201 → $1,604 (+33.6%)—

Eagan

Population
66,37968,158
Median household income
$90,515$107,486
Median home value
$288,200$380,800
Median gross rent
$1,201$1,604

Empire

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

EaganEmpire
Under 55.5%—
5 to 1717.1%—
18 to 247.4%—
25 to 3413.9%—
35 to 4414.0%—
45 to 5412.1%—
55 to 6414.6%—
65 to 7410.4%—
75 and over5.0%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

EaganEmpire
White (non-Hispanic)69.5%—
Black or African American12.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.1%—
Asian9.1%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.4%—
Two or more races3.3%—
Hispanic or Latino5.5%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

EaganEmpire
No high school diploma3.2%—
High school graduate14.7%—
Some college or associate's28.7%—
Bachelor's degree33.8%—
Graduate or professional degree19.6%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

EaganEmpire
Drove alone68.7%—
Carpooled6.6%—
Public transit2.0%—
Walked1.3%—
Bicycle0.1%—
Worked from home20.5%—
Other means0.6%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

EaganEmpire
1-unit, detached51.7%—
1-unit, attached19.4%—
2 to 4 units2.3%—
5 to 19 units5.1%—
20 or more units21.3%—
Mobile home & other0.2%—

Poverty & households

EaganEmpire
Poverty rate6.0%—
Average household size2.43—
Mean commute (minutes)22—
Median year structure built1987—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Eagan vs Empire: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census