US Civic Data

Coates vs Empire

A side-by-side comparison of Coates and Empire: population, income, housing, and more.

Coates and Empire are places in Minnesota. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

CoatesEmpire
Population111—
Median age42.9 yrs—
Median household income$79,583—
Median home value$236,800—
Median gross rent$1,109—
Housing units49—
Homeownership rate75.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher14.1%—
Unemployment rate5.3%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

CoatesEmpire
Population152 → 111 (-27.0%)—
Median household income$61,875 → $79,583 (+28.6%)—
Median home value$192,500 → $236,800 (+23.0%)—
Median gross rent$882 → $1,109 (+25.7%)—

Coates

Population
152111
Median household income
$61,875$79,583
Median home value
$192,500$236,800
Median gross rent
$882$1,109

Empire

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

CoatesEmpire
Under 53.6%—
5 to 1718.0%—
18 to 241.8%—
25 to 3417.1%—
35 to 4417.1%—
45 to 545.4%—
55 to 6416.2%—
65 to 7412.6%—
75 and over8.1%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

CoatesEmpire
White (non-Hispanic)83.8%—
Black or African American1.8%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races12.6%—
Hispanic or Latino1.8%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

CoatesEmpire
No high school diploma9.4%—
High school graduate35.3%—
Some college or associate's41.2%—
Bachelor's degree8.2%—
Graduate or professional degree5.9%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

CoatesEmpire
Drove alone96.3%—
Carpooled0.0%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked0.0%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home3.7%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

CoatesEmpire
1-unit, detached75.5%—
1-unit, attached0.0%—
2 to 4 units24.5%—
5 to 19 units0.0%—
20 or more units0.0%—
Mobile home & other0.0%—

Poverty & households

CoatesEmpire
Poverty rate17.1%—
Average household size2.27—
Mean commute (minutes)25—
Median year structure built1956—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Coates vs Empire: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census