US Civic Data

Burnsville vs Empire

A side-by-side comparison of Burnsville and Empire: population, income, housing, and more.

Burnsville and Empire are places in Minnesota. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

BurnsvilleEmpire
Population64,295—
Median age36.9 yrs—
Median household income$83,953—
Median home value$335,100—
Median gross rent$1,501—
Housing units26,783—
Homeownership rate66.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher39.9%—
Unemployment rate4.7%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

BurnsvilleEmpire
Population61,311 → 64,295 (+4.9%)—
Median household income$73,529 → $83,953 (+14.2%)—
Median home value$247,500 → $335,100 (+35.4%)—
Median gross rent$1,228 → $1,501 (+22.2%)—

Burnsville

Population
61,31164,295
Median household income
$73,529$83,953
Median home value
$247,500$335,100
Median gross rent
$1,228$1,501

Empire

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

BurnsvilleEmpire
Under 56.3%—
5 to 1716.1%—
18 to 249.4%—
25 to 3415.0%—
35 to 4412.9%—
45 to 549.7%—
55 to 6413.8%—
65 to 749.2%—
75 and over7.5%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

BurnsvilleEmpire
White (non-Hispanic)63.2%—
Black or African American12.8%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.1%—
Asian5.2%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.9%—
Two or more races5.9%—
Hispanic or Latino11.9%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

BurnsvilleEmpire
No high school diploma6.8%—
High school graduate20.5%—
Some college or associate's32.8%—
Bachelor's degree27.8%—
Graduate or professional degree12.1%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

BurnsvilleEmpire
Drove alone68.4%—
Carpooled12.1%—
Public transit1.8%—
Walked0.8%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home15.7%—
Other means1.1%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

BurnsvilleEmpire
1-unit, detached45.8%—
1-unit, attached18.1%—
2 to 4 units3.1%—
5 to 19 units4.5%—
20 or more units26.3%—
Mobile home & other2.1%—

Poverty & households

BurnsvilleEmpire
Poverty rate8.7%—
Average household size2.47—
Mean commute (minutes)23—
Median year structure built1981—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Burnsville vs Empire: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census