US Civic Data

Apple Valley vs Empire

A side-by-side comparison of Apple Valley and Empire: population, income, housing, and more.

Apple Valley and Empire are places in Minnesota. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Apple ValleyEmpire
Population55,696—
Median age37.0 yrs—
Median household income$99,277—
Median home value$354,200—
Median gross rent$1,678—
Housing units21,905—
Homeownership rate72.9%—
Bachelor's degree or higher45.9%—
Unemployment rate3.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Apple ValleyEmpire
Population52,889 → 55,696 (+5.3%)—
Median household income$89,251 → $99,277 (+11.2%)—
Median home value$258,000 → $354,200 (+37.3%)—
Median gross rent$1,353 → $1,678 (+24.0%)—

Apple Valley

Population
52,88955,696
Median household income
$89,251$99,277
Median home value
$258,000$354,200
Median gross rent
$1,353$1,678

Empire

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Apple ValleyEmpire
Under 56.1%—
5 to 1719.7%—
18 to 247.4%—
25 to 3413.6%—
35 to 4412.8%—
45 to 5412.0%—
55 to 6411.9%—
65 to 7410.1%—
75 and over6.4%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Apple ValleyEmpire
White (non-Hispanic)68.5%—
Black or African American10.5%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.1%—
Asian6.3%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.6%—
Two or more races6.7%—
Hispanic or Latino7.3%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Apple ValleyEmpire
No high school diploma4.5%—
High school graduate19.1%—
Some college or associate's30.5%—
Bachelor's degree30.6%—
Graduate or professional degree15.3%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Apple ValleyEmpire
Drove alone67.9%—
Carpooled7.0%—
Public transit2.1%—
Walked1.1%—
Bicycle0.4%—
Worked from home19.9%—
Other means1.5%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Apple ValleyEmpire
1-unit, detached50.6%—
1-unit, attached27.9%—
2 to 4 units1.8%—
5 to 19 units3.0%—
20 or more units14.4%—
Mobile home & other2.3%—

Poverty & households

Apple ValleyEmpire
Poverty rate5.9%—
Average household size2.57—
Mean commute (minutes)26—
Median year structure built1990—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21