US Civic Data

Bal Harbour vs Biscayne Gardens

A side-by-side comparison of Bal Harbour and Biscayne Gardens: population, income, housing, and more.

Bal Harbour and Biscayne Gardens are places in Florida. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Bal HarbourBiscayne Gardens
Population3,021—
Median age49.9 yrs—
Median household income$91,061—
Median home value$1,277,200—
Median gross rent$2,734—
Housing units3,629—
Homeownership rate65.8%—
Bachelor's degree or higher67.1%—
Unemployment rate8.7%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Bal HarbourBiscayne Gardens
Population3,004 → 3,021 (+0.6%)—
Median household income$76,962 → $91,061 (+18.3%)—
Median home value$1,267,600 → $1,277,200 (+0.8%)—
Median gross rent$1,845 → $2,734 (+48.2%)—

Bal Harbour

Population
3,0043,021
Median household income
$76,962$91,061
Median home value
$1,267,600$1,277,200
Median gross rent
$1,845$2,734

Biscayne Gardens

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Bal HarbourBiscayne Gardens
Under 54.1%—
5 to 1715.1%—
18 to 247.1%—
25 to 345.2%—
35 to 4413.1%—
45 to 5414.5%—
55 to 6412.4%—
65 to 7411.9%—
75 and over16.7%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Bal HarbourBiscayne Gardens
White (non-Hispanic)67.6%—
Black or African American0.1%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race2.5%—
Two or more races0.9%—
Hispanic or Latino28.9%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Bal HarbourBiscayne Gardens
No high school diploma0.9%—
High school graduate17.0%—
Some college or associate's15.1%—
Bachelor's degree32.8%—
Graduate or professional degree34.3%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Bal HarbourBiscayne Gardens
Drove alone57.4%—
Carpooled14.7%—
Public transit1.0%—
Walked4.4%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home20.7%—
Other means1.9%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Bal HarbourBiscayne Gardens
1-unit, detached4.2%—
1-unit, attached0.3%—
2 to 4 units0.9%—
5 to 19 units4.7%—
20 or more units89.5%—
Mobile home & other0.2%—

Poverty & households

Bal HarbourBiscayne Gardens
Poverty rate18.0%—
Average household size2.26—
Mean commute (minutes)34—
Median year structure built1978—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21