US Civic Data

Aventura vs Biscayne Gardens

A side-by-side comparison of Aventura and Biscayne Gardens: population, income, housing, and more.

Aventura and Biscayne Gardens are places in Florida. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

AventuraBiscayne Gardens
Population39,372—
Median age48.4 yrs—
Median household income$82,777—
Median home value$416,300—
Median gross rent$2,423—
Housing units27,014—
Homeownership rate64.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher55.3%—
Unemployment rate3.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

AventuraBiscayne Gardens
Population37,303 → 39,372 (+5.5%)—
Median household income$63,892 → $82,777 (+29.6%)—
Median home value$355,200 → $416,300 (+17.2%)—
Median gross rent$1,880 → $2,423 (+28.9%)—

Aventura

Population
37,30339,372
Median household income
$63,892$82,777
Median home value
$355,200$416,300
Median gross rent
$1,880$2,423

Biscayne Gardens

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

AventuraBiscayne Gardens
Under 54.7%—
5 to 1714.5%—
18 to 244.9%—
25 to 348.8%—
35 to 4412.5%—
45 to 5414.4%—
55 to 6413.8%—
65 to 7413.8%—
75 and over12.5%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

AventuraBiscayne Gardens
White (non-Hispanic)47.3%—
Black or African American1.6%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian1.7%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.8%—
Two or more races3.6%—
Hispanic or Latino45.0%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

AventuraBiscayne Gardens
No high school diploma4.7%—
High school graduate14.9%—
Some college or associate's25.1%—
Bachelor's degree31.6%—
Graduate or professional degree23.7%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

AventuraBiscayne Gardens
Drove alone60.4%—
Carpooled7.4%—
Public transit1.9%—
Walked1.8%—
Bicycle0.3%—
Worked from home25.5%—
Other means2.7%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

AventuraBiscayne Gardens
1-unit, detached5.1%—
1-unit, attached3.1%—
2 to 4 units0.7%—
5 to 19 units2.5%—
20 or more units88.2%—
Mobile home & other0.3%—

Poverty & households

AventuraBiscayne Gardens
Poverty rate11.6%—
Average household size2.22—
Mean commute (minutes)32—
Median year structure built1989—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Aventura vs Biscayne Gardens: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census