US Civic Data

Lynn Haven vs Southport

A side-by-side comparison of Lynn Haven and Southport: population, income, housing, and more.

Lynn Haven and Southport are places in Florida. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Lynn HavenSouthport
Population19,451—
Median age34.5 yrs—
Median household income$83,093—
Median home value$286,700—
Median gross rent$1,577—
Housing units8,352—
Homeownership rate65.3%—
Bachelor's degree or higher33.3%—
Unemployment rate2.8%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Lynn HavenSouthport
Population20,948 → 19,451 (-7.1%)—
Median household income$65,650 → $83,093 (+26.6%)—
Median home value$200,100 → $286,700 (+43.3%)—
Median gross rent$1,160 → $1,577 (+35.9%)—

Lynn Haven

Population
20,94819,451
Median household income
$65,650$83,093
Median home value
$200,100$286,700
Median gross rent
$1,160$1,577

Southport

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Lynn HavenSouthport
Under 59.2%—
5 to 1718.3%—
18 to 249.5%—
25 to 3413.5%—
35 to 4412.7%—
45 to 5412.2%—
55 to 649.6%—
65 to 749.7%—
75 and over5.2%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Lynn HavenSouthport
White (non-Hispanic)74.6%—
Black or African American6.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian2.8%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.1%—
Two or more races6.0%—
Hispanic or Latino10.4%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Lynn HavenSouthport
No high school diploma8.6%—
High school graduate22.2%—
Some college or associate's35.9%—
Bachelor's degree22.2%—
Graduate or professional degree11.0%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Lynn HavenSouthport
Drove alone77.0%—
Carpooled12.9%—
Public transit0.8%—
Walked0.5%—
Bicycle0.2%—
Worked from home7.8%—
Other means0.9%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Lynn HavenSouthport
1-unit, detached65.9%—
1-unit, attached5.9%—
2 to 4 units6.1%—
5 to 19 units12.9%—
20 or more units6.0%—
Mobile home & other3.1%—

Poverty & households

Lynn HavenSouthport
Poverty rate7.4%—
Average household size2.65—
Mean commute (minutes)25—
Median year structure built1996—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21