US Civic Data

Lower Grand Lagoon vs Southport

A side-by-side comparison of Lower Grand Lagoon and Southport: population, income, housing, and more.

Lower Grand Lagoon and Southport are places in Florida. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Lower Grand LagoonSouthport
Population4,305—
Median age54.0 yrs—
Median household income$77,639—
Median home value$347,300—
Median gross rent$1,235—
Housing units7,107—
Homeownership rate68.3%—
Bachelor's degree or higher36.6%—
Unemployment rate4.1%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Lower Grand LagoonSouthport
Population4,584 → 4,305 (-6.1%)—
Median household income$51,028 → $77,639 (+52.1%)—
Median home value$232,600 → $347,300 (+49.3%)—
Median gross rent$1,063 → $1,235 (+16.2%)—

Lower Grand Lagoon

Population
4,5844,305
Median household income
$51,028$77,639
Median home value
$232,600$347,300
Median gross rent
$1,063$1,235

Southport

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Lower Grand LagoonSouthport
Under 53.8%—
5 to 174.0%—
18 to 245.0%—
25 to 3410.4%—
35 to 4410.3%—
45 to 5418.6%—
55 to 6419.7%—
65 to 7418.2%—
75 and over9.9%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Lower Grand LagoonSouthport
White (non-Hispanic)89.1%—
Black or African American2.6%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.2%—
Asian0.4%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races3.9%—
Hispanic or Latino3.8%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Lower Grand LagoonSouthport
No high school diploma6.1%—
High school graduate22.7%—
Some college or associate's34.6%—
Bachelor's degree22.7%—
Graduate or professional degree13.9%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Lower Grand LagoonSouthport
Drove alone71.0%—
Carpooled6.5%—
Public transit3.0%—
Walked1.1%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home18.4%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Lower Grand LagoonSouthport
1-unit, detached25.5%—
1-unit, attached6.8%—
2 to 4 units8.2%—
5 to 19 units7.9%—
20 or more units45.6%—
Mobile home & other6.1%—

Poverty & households

Lower Grand LagoonSouthport
Poverty rate13.3%—
Average household size1.78—
Mean commute (minutes)23—
Median year structure built1987—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21