US Civic Data

Laguna Beach vs Southport

A side-by-side comparison of Laguna Beach and Southport: population, income, housing, and more.

Laguna Beach and Southport are places in Florida. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Laguna BeachSouthport
Population4,367—
Median age56.8 yrs—
Median household income$75,194—
Median home value$391,100—
Median gross rent$1,196—
Housing units5,408—
Homeownership rate72.0%—
Bachelor's degree or higher35.2%—
Unemployment rate3.4%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Laguna BeachSouthport
Population4,504 → 4,367 (-3.0%)—
Median household income$58,368 → $75,194 (+28.8%)—
Median home value$237,000 → $391,100 (+65.0%)—
Median gross rent$996 → $1,196 (+20.1%)—

Laguna Beach

Population
4,5044,367
Median household income
$58,368$75,194
Median home value
$237,000$391,100
Median gross rent
$996$1,196

Southport

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Laguna BeachSouthport
Under 51.5%—
5 to 176.3%—
18 to 244.5%—
25 to 346.8%—
35 to 4414.5%—
45 to 5414.1%—
55 to 6419.9%—
65 to 7421.5%—
75 and over10.9%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Laguna BeachSouthport
White (non-Hispanic)94.6%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.1%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.2%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races0.7%—
Hispanic or Latino4.4%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Laguna BeachSouthport
No high school diploma4.6%—
High school graduate25.1%—
Some college or associate's35.1%—
Bachelor's degree22.1%—
Graduate or professional degree13.1%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Laguna BeachSouthport
Drove alone73.1%—
Carpooled3.7%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked1.5%—
Bicycle1.6%—
Worked from home16.5%—
Other means3.6%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Laguna BeachSouthport
1-unit, detached60.4%—
1-unit, attached1.5%—
2 to 4 units10.8%—
5 to 19 units5.8%—
20 or more units10.3%—
Mobile home & other11.3%—

Poverty & households

Laguna BeachSouthport
Poverty rate4.4%—
Average household size1.84—
Mean commute (minutes)18—
Median year structure built1987—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Laguna Beach vs Southport: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census