US Civic Data

Cedar Grove vs Southport

A side-by-side comparison of Cedar Grove and Southport: population, income, housing, and more.

Cedar Grove and Southport are places in Florida. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Cedar GroveSouthport
Population2,911—
Median age34.7 yrs—
Median household income$44,202—
Median home value$147,400—
Median gross rent$1,140—
Housing units1,246—
Homeownership rate58.4%—
Bachelor's degree or higher12.1%—
Unemployment rate2.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Cedar GroveSouthport
Population3,464 → 2,911 (-16.0%)—
Median household income$40,118 → $44,202 (+10.2%)—
Median home value$82,500 → $147,400 (+78.7%)—
Median gross rent$966 → $1,140 (+18.0%)—

Cedar Grove

Population
3,4642,911
Median household income
$40,118$44,202
Median home value
$82,500$147,400
Median gross rent
$966$1,140

Southport

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Cedar GroveSouthport
Under 55.8%—
5 to 1722.0%—
18 to 246.4%—
25 to 3416.3%—
35 to 4412.2%—
45 to 548.3%—
55 to 6419.1%—
65 to 748.5%—
75 and over1.4%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Cedar GroveSouthport
White (non-Hispanic)64.6%—
Black or African American23.7%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.3%—
Asian0.8%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race2.2%—
Two or more races1.6%—
Hispanic or Latino6.7%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Cedar GroveSouthport
No high school diploma11.6%—
High school graduate44.7%—
Some college or associate's31.6%—
Bachelor's degree8.3%—
Graduate or professional degree3.9%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Cedar GroveSouthport
Drove alone71.1%—
Carpooled17.9%—
Public transit5.3%—
Walked2.9%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home0.4%—
Other means2.5%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Cedar GroveSouthport
1-unit, detached43.7%—
1-unit, attached0.0%—
2 to 4 units4.3%—
5 to 19 units6.9%—
20 or more units0.0%—
Mobile home & other45.2%—

Poverty & households

Cedar GroveSouthport
Poverty rate13.0%—
Average household size2.54—
Mean commute (minutes)40—
Median year structure built1996—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Cedar Grove vs Southport: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census