US Civic Data

Callaway vs Southport

A side-by-side comparison of Callaway and Southport: population, income, housing, and more.

Callaway and Southport are places in Florida. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

CallawaySouthport
Population13,297—
Median age37.1 yrs—
Median household income$69,388—
Median home value$215,300—
Median gross rent$1,319—
Housing units6,413—
Homeownership rate59.6%—
Bachelor's degree or higher22.8%—
Unemployment rate3.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

CallawaySouthport
Population14,958 → 13,297 (-11.1%)—
Median household income$50,383 → $69,388 (+37.7%)—
Median home value$148,400 → $215,300 (+45.1%)—
Median gross rent$965 → $1,319 (+36.7%)—

Callaway

Population
14,95813,297
Median household income
$50,383$69,388
Median home value
$148,400$215,300
Median gross rent
$965$1,319

Southport

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

CallawaySouthport
Under 55.4%—
5 to 1715.5%—
18 to 2410.1%—
25 to 3415.4%—
35 to 4413.3%—
45 to 549.5%—
55 to 6415.8%—
65 to 749.6%—
75 and over5.4%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

CallawaySouthport
White (non-Hispanic)56.0%—
Black or African American18.1%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.1%—
Asian4.2%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.2%—
Some other race0.4%—
Two or more races6.3%—
Hispanic or Latino14.6%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

CallawaySouthport
No high school diploma13.7%—
High school graduate28.2%—
Some college or associate's35.3%—
Bachelor's degree16.3%—
Graduate or professional degree6.5%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

CallawaySouthport
Drove alone82.8%—
Carpooled10.3%—
Public transit0.2%—
Walked0.8%—
Bicycle1.0%—
Worked from home4.8%—
Other means0.2%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

CallawaySouthport
1-unit, detached61.3%—
1-unit, attached5.3%—
2 to 4 units12.9%—
5 to 19 units4.7%—
20 or more units4.8%—
Mobile home & other11.1%—

Poverty & households

CallawaySouthport
Poverty rate8.4%—
Average household size2.41—
Mean commute (minutes)24—
Median year structure built1990—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Callaway vs Southport: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census