US Civic Data

Needmore vs Valley-Hi

A side-by-side comparison of Needmore and Valley-Hi: population, income, housing, and more.

Needmore and Valley-Hi are places in Pennsylvania. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Needmore has the higher population (127 vs 0 in Valley-Hi). Since 2019, Needmore's population has grown faster (-4.5% vs -100.0%).

Population, income & housing

NeedmoreValley-Hi
Population1270
Median age62.1 yrs—
Median household income$70,694—
Median home value$146,700—
Median gross rent$767—
Housing units6521
Homeownership rate76.3%—
Bachelor's degree or higher2.7%—
Unemployment rate0.0%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

NeedmoreValley-Hi
Population133 → 127 (-4.5%)2 → 0 (-100.0%)
Median household income$58,438 → $70,694 (+21.0%)—
Median home value$150,800 → $146,700 (-2.7%)—
Median gross rent$717 → $767 (+7.0%)—

Needmore

Population
133127
Median household income
$58,438$70,694
Median home value
$150,800$146,700
Median gross rent
$717$767

Valley-Hi

Population
20

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

NeedmoreValley-Hi
Under 50.0%—
5 to 1711.0%—
18 to 242.4%—
25 to 3414.2%—
35 to 441.6%—
45 to 546.3%—
55 to 6426.0%—
65 to 7426.8%—
75 and over11.8%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

NeedmoreValley-Hi
White (non-Hispanic)90.6%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races0.0%—
Hispanic or Latino9.4%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

NeedmoreValley-Hi
No high school diploma18.2%—
High school graduate62.7%—
Some college or associate's16.4%—
Bachelor's degree0.0%—
Graduate or professional degree2.7%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

NeedmoreValley-Hi
Drove alone85.3%—
Carpooled8.0%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked0.0%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home4.0%—
Other means2.7%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

NeedmoreValley-Hi
1-unit, detached100.0%100.0%
1-unit, attached0.0%0.0%
2 to 4 units0.0%0.0%
5 to 19 units0.0%0.0%
20 or more units0.0%0.0%
Mobile home & other0.0%0.0%

Poverty & households

NeedmoreValley-Hi
Poverty rate1.6%—
Average household size2.15—
Mean commute (minutes)29—
Median year structure built19581974

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21