US Civic Data

McConnellsburg vs Valley-Hi

A side-by-side comparison of McConnellsburg and Valley-Hi: population, income, housing, and more.

McConnellsburg and Valley-Hi are places in Pennsylvania. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

McConnellsburg has the higher population (1,005 vs 0 in Valley-Hi). Since 2019, McConnellsburg's population has grown faster (-11.0% vs -100.0%).

Population, income & housing

McConnellsburgValley-Hi
Population1,0050
Median age46.4 yrs—
Median household income$36,563—
Median home value$173,800—
Median gross rent$778—
Housing units57321
Homeownership rate39.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher28.6%—
Unemployment rate11.2%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

McConnellsburgValley-Hi
Population1,129 → 1,005 (-11.0%)2 → 0 (-100.0%)
Median household income$37,941 → $36,563 (-3.6%)—
Median home value$129,700 → $173,800 (+34.0%)—
Median gross rent$678 → $778 (+14.7%)—

McConnellsburg

Population
1,1291,005
Median household income
$37,941$36,563
Median home value
$129,700$173,800
Median gross rent
$678$778

Valley-Hi

Population
20

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

McConnellsburgValley-Hi
Under 57.3%—
5 to 1713.8%—
18 to 246.0%—
25 to 3411.0%—
35 to 4411.1%—
45 to 5412.9%—
55 to 6410.5%—
65 to 7413.7%—
75 and over13.5%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

McConnellsburgValley-Hi
White (non-Hispanic)92.6%—
Black or African American3.2%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.5%—
Two or more races2.6%—
Hispanic or Latino1.1%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

McConnellsburgValley-Hi
No high school diploma10.1%—
High school graduate43.4%—
Some college or associate's17.9%—
Bachelor's degree11.5%—
Graduate or professional degree17.2%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

McConnellsburgValley-Hi
Drove alone69.3%—
Carpooled13.3%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked11.0%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home6.4%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

McConnellsburgValley-Hi
1-unit, detached51.1%100.0%
1-unit, attached15.7%0.0%
2 to 4 units17.3%0.0%
5 to 19 units8.9%0.0%
20 or more units0.5%0.0%
Mobile home & other6.5%0.0%

Poverty & households

McConnellsburgValley-Hi
Poverty rate23.7%—
Average household size1.89—
Mean commute (minutes)14—
Median year structure built19581974

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21