US Civic Data

Chignik vs Pope-Vannoy Landing

A side-by-side comparison of Chignik and Pope-Vannoy Landing: population, income, housing, and more.

Chignik and Pope-Vannoy Landing are places in Alaska. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Chignik has the higher population (28 vs 0 in Pope-Vannoy Landing).

Population, income & housing

ChignikPope-Vannoy Landing
Population280
Median age44.5 yrs—
Median household income$94,167—
Median home value$116,700—
Housing units8010
Homeownership rate83.3%—
Bachelor's degree or higher27.3%—
Unemployment rate0.0%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ChignikPope-Vannoy Landing
Population57 → 28 (-50.9%)0 → 0 (+0.0%)
Median household income$43,750 → $94,167 (+115.2%)—
Median home value$80,000 → $116,700 (+45.9%)—
Median gross rent$725 → $725 (+0.0%)—

Chignik

Population
5728
Median household income
$43,750$94,167
Median home value
$80,000$116,700
Median gross rent
$725$725

Pope-Vannoy Landing

Population
00

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ChignikPope-Vannoy Landing
Under 57.1%—
5 to 1714.3%—
18 to 240.0%—
25 to 3417.9%—
35 to 4410.7%—
45 to 547.1%—
55 to 6414.3%—
65 to 7421.4%—
75 and over7.1%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ChignikPope-Vannoy Landing
White (non-Hispanic)10.7%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native32.1%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races57.1%—
Hispanic or Latino0.0%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ChignikPope-Vannoy Landing
No high school diploma9.1%—
High school graduate40.9%—
Some college or associate's22.7%—
Bachelor's degree18.2%—
Graduate or professional degree9.1%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ChignikPope-Vannoy Landing
Drove alone29.4%—
Carpooled0.0%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked29.4%—
Bicycle17.6%—
Worked from home11.8%—
Other means11.8%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ChignikPope-Vannoy Landing
1-unit, detached80.0%100.0%
1-unit, attached2.5%0.0%
2 to 4 units11.3%0.0%
5 to 19 units0.0%0.0%
20 or more units0.0%0.0%
Mobile home & other6.3%0.0%

Poverty & households

ChignikPope-Vannoy Landing
Poverty rate0.0%—
Average household size2.33—
Mean commute (minutes)3—
Median year structure built19771997

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21