US Civic Data

ZIP 96795 vs ZIP 96799

A side-by-side comparison of ZIP Code 96795 and ZIP Code 96799: population, income, housing, and more.

ZIP 96795 and ZIP 96799 are ZIP Code areas. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ZIP 96795ZIP 96799
Population10,315—
Median age39.0 yrs—
Median household income$118,365—
Median home value$746,700—
Median gross rent$1,710—
Housing units2,662—
Homeownership rate78.7%—
Bachelor's degree or higher21.8%—
Unemployment rate5.2%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ZIP 96795ZIP 96799
Population9,642 → 10,315 (+7.0%)—
Median household income$92,321 → $118,365 (+28.2%)—
Median home value$594,400 → $746,700 (+25.6%)—
Median gross rent$1,237 → $1,710 (+38.2%)—

ZIP 96795

Population
9,64210,315
Median household income
$92,321$118,365
Median home value
$594,400$746,700
Median gross rent
$1,237$1,710

ZIP 96799

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ZIP 96795ZIP 96799
Under 55.4%—
5 to 1719.4%—
18 to 248.2%—
25 to 3412.6%—
35 to 4410.5%—
45 to 5413.5%—
55 to 649.9%—
65 to 7412.7%—
75 and over7.9%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ZIP 96795ZIP 96799
White (non-Hispanic)8.9%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian10.2%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander30.5%—
Some other race0.1%—
Two or more races35.4%—
Hispanic or Latino14.7%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ZIP 96795ZIP 96799
No high school diploma8.5%—
High school graduate41.5%—
Some college or associate's28.2%—
Bachelor's degree13.9%—
Graduate or professional degree7.9%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ZIP 96795ZIP 96799
Drove alone65.4%—
Carpooled19.3%—
Public transit3.8%—
Walked1.4%—
Bicycle0.6%—
Worked from home7.6%—
Other means1.8%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ZIP 96795ZIP 96799
1-unit, detached69.4%—
1-unit, attached18.3%—
2 to 4 units4.1%—
5 to 19 units5.3%—
20 or more units2.4%—
Mobile home & other0.5%—

Poverty & households

ZIP 96795ZIP 96799
Poverty rate10.0%—
Average household size4.08—
Mean commute (minutes)31—
Median year structure built1975—

Full profiles

2
ZIP 96795 vs ZIP 96799: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census