US Civic Data

ZIP 96793 vs ZIP 96799

A side-by-side comparison of ZIP Code 96793 and ZIP Code 96799: population, income, housing, and more.

ZIP 96793 and ZIP 96799 are ZIP Code areas. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ZIP 96793ZIP 96799
Population32,647—
Median age39.9 yrs—
Median household income$104,220—
Median home value$776,100—
Median gross rent$1,797—
Housing units11,510—
Homeownership rate74.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher29.4%—
Unemployment rate3.7%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ZIP 96793ZIP 96799
Population34,036 → 32,647 (-4.1%)—
Median household income$87,987 → $104,220 (+18.4%)—
Median home value$561,000 → $776,100 (+38.3%)—
Median gross rent$1,305 → $1,797 (+37.7%)—

ZIP 96793

Population
34,03632,647
Median household income
$87,987$104,220
Median home value
$561,000$776,100
Median gross rent
$1,305$1,797

ZIP 96799

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ZIP 96793ZIP 96799
Under 55.4%—
5 to 1718.8%—
18 to 247.1%—
25 to 3410.7%—
35 to 4413.8%—
45 to 5412.9%—
55 to 6413.0%—
65 to 7411.3%—
75 and over7.0%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ZIP 96793ZIP 96799
White (non-Hispanic)16.2%—
Black or African American1.2%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian33.9%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander14.5%—
Some other race0.1%—
Two or more races25.3%—
Hispanic or Latino8.8%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ZIP 96793ZIP 96799
No high school diploma6.4%—
High school graduate32.9%—
Some college or associate's31.4%—
Bachelor's degree19.2%—
Graduate or professional degree10.2%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ZIP 96793ZIP 96799
Drove alone76.0%—
Carpooled13.1%—
Public transit0.7%—
Walked1.6%—
Bicycle0.2%—
Worked from home5.1%—
Other means3.3%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ZIP 96793ZIP 96799
1-unit, detached63.8%—
1-unit, attached9.5%—
2 to 4 units5.3%—
5 to 19 units10.1%—
20 or more units10.4%—
Mobile home & other0.9%—

Poverty & households

ZIP 96793ZIP 96799
Poverty rate8.2%—
Average household size3.09—
Mean commute (minutes)22—
Median year structure built1989—

Full profiles

2
ZIP 96793 vs ZIP 96799: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census