US Civic Data

ZIP 96792 vs ZIP 96799

A side-by-side comparison of ZIP Code 96792 and ZIP Code 96799: population, income, housing, and more.

ZIP 96792 and ZIP 96799 are ZIP Code areas. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ZIP 96792ZIP 96799
Population49,879—
Median age34.3 yrs—
Median household income$83,927—
Median home value$551,400—
Median gross rent$1,820—
Housing units15,516—
Homeownership rate61.3%—
Bachelor's degree or higher15.8%—
Unemployment rate10.7%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ZIP 96792ZIP 96799
Population49,971 → 49,879 (-0.2%)—
Median household income$66,766 → $83,927 (+25.7%)—
Median home value$414,600 → $551,400 (+33.0%)—
Median gross rent$1,433 → $1,820 (+27.0%)—

ZIP 96792

Population
49,97149,879
Median household income
$66,766$83,927
Median home value
$414,600$551,400
Median gross rent
$1,433$1,820

ZIP 96799

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ZIP 96792ZIP 96799
Under 58.4%—
5 to 1722.2%—
18 to 247.4%—
25 to 3412.8%—
35 to 4414.4%—
45 to 549.9%—
55 to 6411.4%—
65 to 748.5%—
75 and over5.0%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ZIP 96792ZIP 96799
White (non-Hispanic)9.5%—
Black or African American2.5%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.5%—
Asian9.8%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander38.1%—
Some other race0.1%—
Two or more races26.2%—
Hispanic or Latino13.2%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ZIP 96792ZIP 96799
No high school diploma9.2%—
High school graduate45.2%—
Some college or associate's29.8%—
Bachelor's degree10.5%—
Graduate or professional degree5.3%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ZIP 96792ZIP 96799
Drove alone67.4%—
Carpooled14.1%—
Public transit8.9%—
Walked1.5%—
Bicycle0.1%—
Worked from home6.6%—
Other means1.3%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ZIP 96792ZIP 96799
1-unit, detached61.8%—
1-unit, attached7.0%—
2 to 4 units8.2%—
5 to 19 units9.6%—
20 or more units13.0%—
Mobile home & other0.5%—

Poverty & households

ZIP 96792ZIP 96799
Poverty rate18.3%—
Average household size3.65—
Mean commute (minutes)43—
Median year structure built1978—

Full profiles

2
ZIP 96792 vs ZIP 96799: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census