US Civic Data

ZIP 96791 vs ZIP 96799

A side-by-side comparison of ZIP Code 96791 and ZIP Code 96799: population, income, housing, and more.

ZIP 96791 and ZIP 96799 are ZIP Code areas. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ZIP 96791ZIP 96799
Population6,434—
Median age45.7 yrs—
Median household income$93,875—
Median home value$932,000—
Median gross rent$2,096—
Housing units2,697—
Homeownership rate62.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher29.5%—
Unemployment rate3.2%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ZIP 96791ZIP 96799
Population7,350 → 6,434 (-12.5%)—
Median household income$83,889 → $93,875 (+11.9%)—
Median home value$686,400 → $932,000 (+35.8%)—
Median gross rent$1,797 → $2,096 (+16.6%)—

ZIP 96791

Population
7,3506,434
Median household income
$83,889$93,875
Median home value
$686,400$932,000
Median gross rent
$1,797$2,096

ZIP 96799

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ZIP 96791ZIP 96799
Under 52.8%—
5 to 1712.0%—
18 to 246.2%—
25 to 3412.3%—
35 to 4415.5%—
45 to 5414.3%—
55 to 6413.7%—
65 to 7414.3%—
75 and over9.0%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ZIP 96791ZIP 96799
White (non-Hispanic)33.3%—
Black or African American0.5%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian31.7%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander5.8%—
Some other race1.4%—
Two or more races20.8%—
Hispanic or Latino6.5%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ZIP 96791ZIP 96799
No high school diploma5.3%—
High school graduate28.9%—
Some college or associate's36.3%—
Bachelor's degree21.4%—
Graduate or professional degree8.1%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ZIP 96791ZIP 96799
Drove alone70.3%—
Carpooled7.7%—
Public transit2.4%—
Walked7.7%—
Bicycle1.2%—
Worked from home9.4%—
Other means1.3%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ZIP 96791ZIP 96799
1-unit, detached65.1%—
1-unit, attached14.1%—
2 to 4 units3.6%—
5 to 19 units5.6%—
20 or more units11.3%—
Mobile home & other0.2%—

Poverty & households

ZIP 96791ZIP 96799
Poverty rate9.5%—
Average household size2.80—
Mean commute (minutes)33—
Median year structure built1973—

Full profiles

2