US Civic Data

ZIP 96790 vs ZIP 96799

A side-by-side comparison of ZIP Code 96790 and ZIP Code 96799: population, income, housing, and more.

ZIP 96790 and ZIP 96799 are ZIP Code areas. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ZIP 96790ZIP 96799
Population9,463—
Median age45.9 yrs—
Median household income$92,313—
Median home value$1,039,900—
Median gross rent$2,147—
Housing units3,592—
Homeownership rate71.0%—
Bachelor's degree or higher32.4%—
Unemployment rate5.0%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ZIP 96790ZIP 96799
Population9,613 → 9,463 (-1.6%)—
Median household income$79,390 → $92,313 (+16.3%)—
Median home value$976,400 → $1,039,900 (+6.5%)—
Median gross rent$1,439 → $2,147 (+49.2%)—

ZIP 96790

Population
9,6139,463
Median household income
$79,390$92,313
Median home value
$976,400$1,039,900
Median gross rent
$1,439$2,147

ZIP 96799

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ZIP 96790ZIP 96799
Under 53.8%—
5 to 1718.8%—
18 to 244.7%—
25 to 348.1%—
35 to 4413.8%—
45 to 5412.8%—
55 to 6415.4%—
65 to 7414.5%—
75 and over8.2%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ZIP 96790ZIP 96799
White (non-Hispanic)40.4%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.5%—
Asian12.3%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander14.6%—
Some other race1.5%—
Two or more races19.1%—
Hispanic or Latino11.5%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ZIP 96790ZIP 96799
No high school diploma6.5%—
High school graduate29.2%—
Some college or associate's31.9%—
Bachelor's degree20.0%—
Graduate or professional degree12.3%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ZIP 96790ZIP 96799
Drove alone72.0%—
Carpooled9.5%—
Public transit0.8%—
Walked5.7%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home9.6%—
Other means2.5%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ZIP 96790ZIP 96799
1-unit, detached94.8%—
1-unit, attached3.9%—
2 to 4 units0.3%—
5 to 19 units0.6%—
20 or more units0.4%—
Mobile home & other0.1%—

Poverty & households

ZIP 96790ZIP 96799
Poverty rate11.3%—
Average household size2.97—
Mean commute (minutes)30—
Median year structure built1984—

Full profiles

2
ZIP 96790 vs ZIP 96799: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census