US Civic Data

ZIP 96789 vs ZIP 96799

A side-by-side comparison of ZIP Code 96789 and ZIP Code 96799: population, income, housing, and more.

ZIP 96789 and ZIP 96799 are ZIP Code areas. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ZIP 96789ZIP 96799
Population54,608—
Median age42.0 yrs—
Median household income$125,822—
Median home value$871,000—
Median gross rent$2,298—
Housing units19,736—
Homeownership rate80.0%—
Bachelor's degree or higher43.0%—
Unemployment rate2.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ZIP 96789ZIP 96799
Population53,485 → 54,608 (+2.1%)—
Median household income$102,228 → $125,822 (+23.1%)—
Median home value$637,400 → $871,000 (+36.6%)—
Median gross rent$2,026 → $2,298 (+13.4%)—

ZIP 96789

Population
53,48554,608
Median household income
$102,228$125,822
Median home value
$637,400$871,000
Median gross rent
$2,026$2,298

ZIP 96799

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ZIP 96789ZIP 96799
Under 54.9%—
5 to 1716.3%—
18 to 246.9%—
25 to 3412.6%—
35 to 4412.8%—
45 to 5413.2%—
55 to 6414.4%—
65 to 7411.1%—
75 and over7.9%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ZIP 96789ZIP 96799
White (non-Hispanic)11.1%—
Black or African American1.8%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.1%—
Asian47.7%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander4.2%—
Some other race0.3%—
Two or more races24.4%—
Hispanic or Latino10.4%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ZIP 96789ZIP 96799
No high school diploma3.8%—
High school graduate20.0%—
Some college or associate's33.1%—
Bachelor's degree28.7%—
Graduate or professional degree14.3%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ZIP 96789ZIP 96799
Drove alone77.9%—
Carpooled10.6%—
Public transit1.8%—
Walked0.7%—
Bicycle0.9%—
Worked from home7.9%—
Other means0.4%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ZIP 96789ZIP 96799
1-unit, detached58.7%—
1-unit, attached7.9%—
2 to 4 units7.4%—
5 to 19 units19.0%—
20 or more units6.9%—
Mobile home & other0.2%—

Poverty & households

ZIP 96789ZIP 96799
Poverty rate3.5%—
Average household size2.85—
Mean commute (minutes)30—
Median year structure built1985—

Full profiles

2