US Civic Data

ZIP 00795 vs ZIP 00802

A side-by-side comparison of ZIP Code 00795 and ZIP Code 00802: population, income, housing, and more.

ZIP 00795 and ZIP 00802 are ZIP Code areas. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ZIP 00795ZIP 00802
Population43,212—
Median age42.4 yrs—
Median household income$23,391—
Median home value$102,200—
Median gross rent$522—
Housing units17,913—
Homeownership rate77.2%—
Bachelor's degree or higher27.6%—
Unemployment rate18.5%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ZIP 00795ZIP 00802
Population43,873 → 43,212 (-1.5%)—
Median household income$20,471 → $23,391 (+14.3%)—
Median home value$91,300 → $102,200 (+11.9%)—
Median gross rent$508 → $522 (+2.8%)—

ZIP 00795

Population
43,87343,212
Median household income
$20,471$23,391
Median home value
$91,300$102,200
Median gross rent
$508$522

ZIP 00802

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ZIP 00795ZIP 00802
Under 53.5%—
5 to 1714.8%—
18 to 249.0%—
25 to 3413.5%—
35 to 4412.3%—
45 to 5413.3%—
55 to 6413.0%—
65 to 7411.1%—
75 and over9.4%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ZIP 00795ZIP 00802
White (non-Hispanic)0.2%—
Black or African American0.1%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races0.0%—
Hispanic or Latino99.7%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ZIP 00795ZIP 00802
No high school diploma23.2%—
High school graduate28.4%—
Some college or associate's20.9%—
Bachelor's degree20.9%—
Graduate or professional degree6.6%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ZIP 00795ZIP 00802
Drove alone90.8%—
Carpooled2.3%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked2.2%—
Bicycle0.5%—
Worked from home3.9%—
Other means0.4%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ZIP 00795ZIP 00802
1-unit, detached88.5%—
1-unit, attached7.0%—
2 to 4 units1.1%—
5 to 19 units1.5%—
20 or more units1.7%—
Mobile home & other0.2%—

Poverty & households

ZIP 00795ZIP 00802
Poverty rate43.3%—
Average household size2.89—
Mean commute (minutes)27—
Median year structure built1985—

Full profiles

2
ZIP 00795 vs ZIP 00802: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census