US Civic Data

ZIP 00794 vs ZIP 00802

A side-by-side comparison of ZIP Code 00794 and ZIP Code 00802: population, income, housing, and more.

ZIP 00794 and ZIP 00802 are ZIP Code areas. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ZIP 00794ZIP 00802
Population28,450—
Median age40.2 yrs—
Median household income$22,128—
Median home value$119,800—
Median gross rent$504—
Housing units11,203—
Homeownership rate68.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher22.7%—
Unemployment rate14.5%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ZIP 00794ZIP 00802
Population28,434 → 28,450 (+0.1%)—
Median household income$17,073 → $22,128 (+29.6%)—
Median home value$99,100 → $119,800 (+20.9%)—
Median gross rent$409 → $504 (+23.2%)—

ZIP 00794

Population
28,43428,450
Median household income
$17,073$22,128
Median home value
$99,100$119,800
Median gross rent
$409$504

ZIP 00802

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ZIP 00794ZIP 00802
Under 53.8%—
5 to 1715.8%—
18 to 249.4%—
25 to 3414.0%—
35 to 4412.5%—
45 to 5411.9%—
55 to 6413.9%—
65 to 7410.4%—
75 and over8.3%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ZIP 00794ZIP 00802
White (non-Hispanic)0.1%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races0.0%—
Hispanic or Latino99.9%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ZIP 00794ZIP 00802
No high school diploma21.5%—
High school graduate30.8%—
Some college or associate's25.0%—
Bachelor's degree19.1%—
Graduate or professional degree3.7%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ZIP 00794ZIP 00802
Drove alone82.5%—
Carpooled10.4%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked4.4%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home2.7%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ZIP 00794ZIP 00802
1-unit, detached71.4%—
1-unit, attached22.6%—
2 to 4 units1.6%—
5 to 19 units3.2%—
20 or more units1.1%—
Mobile home & other0.0%—

Poverty & households

ZIP 00794ZIP 00802
Poverty rate49.5%—
Average household size3.01—
Mean commute (minutes)32—
Median year structure built1984—

Full profiles

2