US Civic Data

Essex Junction vs Jericho Center

A side-by-side comparison of Essex Junction and Jericho Center: population, income, housing, and more.

Essex Junction and Jericho Center are places in Vermont. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Essex JunctionJericho Center
Population10,720—
Median age40.4 yrs—
Median household income$94,423—
Median home value$376,800—
Median gross rent$1,439—
Housing units4,852—
Homeownership rate61.3%—
Bachelor's degree or higher50.3%—
Unemployment rate1.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Essex JunctionJericho Center
Population10,603 → 10,720 (+1.1%)—
Median household income$80,019 → $94,423 (+18.0%)—
Median home value$298,200 → $376,800 (+26.4%)—
Median gross rent$1,313 → $1,439 (+9.6%)—

Essex Junction

Population
10,60310,720
Median household income
$80,019$94,423
Median home value
$298,200$376,800
Median gross rent
$1,313$1,439

Jericho Center

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Essex JunctionJericho Center
Under 56.9%—
5 to 1712.6%—
18 to 246.3%—
25 to 3414.9%—
35 to 4416.2%—
45 to 5412.9%—
55 to 6413.8%—
65 to 7410.2%—
75 and over6.3%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Essex JunctionJericho Center
White (non-Hispanic)82.9%—
Black or African American3.3%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian5.6%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races6.4%—
Hispanic or Latino1.7%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Essex JunctionJericho Center
No high school diploma8.3%—
High school graduate16.3%—
Some college or associate's25.1%—
Bachelor's degree30.8%—
Graduate or professional degree19.5%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Essex JunctionJericho Center
Drove alone70.5%—
Carpooled10.8%—
Public transit0.8%—
Walked2.5%—
Bicycle0.3%—
Worked from home15.2%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Essex JunctionJericho Center
1-unit, detached49.9%—
1-unit, attached12.5%—
2 to 4 units11.5%—
5 to 19 units10.0%—
20 or more units14.7%—
Mobile home & other1.4%—

Poverty & households

Essex JunctionJericho Center
Poverty rate6.6%—
Average household size2.27—
Mean commute (minutes)20—
Median year structure built1982—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Essex Junction vs Jericho Center: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census