US Civic Data

Burlington vs Jericho Center

A side-by-side comparison of Burlington and Jericho Center: population, income, housing, and more.

Burlington and Jericho Center are places in Vermont. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

BurlingtonJericho Center
Population44,649—
Median age26.7 yrs—
Median household income$68,854—
Median home value$400,200—
Median gross rent$1,609—
Housing units18,339—
Homeownership rate39.8%—
Bachelor's degree or higher60.5%—
Unemployment rate4.6%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

BurlingtonJericho Center
Population42,545 → 44,649 (+4.9%)—
Median household income$51,394 → $68,854 (+34.0%)—
Median home value$284,500 → $400,200 (+40.7%)—
Median gross rent$1,213 → $1,609 (+32.6%)—

Burlington

Population
42,54544,649
Median household income
$51,394$68,854
Median home value
$284,500$400,200
Median gross rent
$1,213$1,609

Jericho Center

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

BurlingtonJericho Center
Under 53.1%—
5 to 177.9%—
18 to 2435.5%—
25 to 3416.8%—
35 to 449.2%—
45 to 547.1%—
55 to 648.4%—
65 to 747.5%—
75 and over4.6%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

BurlingtonJericho Center
White (non-Hispanic)84.5%—
Black or African American3.6%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian3.7%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.2%—
Two or more races4.6%—
Hispanic or Latino3.3%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

BurlingtonJericho Center
No high school diploma5.6%—
High school graduate15.8%—
Some college or associate's18.1%—
Bachelor's degree33.0%—
Graduate or professional degree27.5%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

BurlingtonJericho Center
Drove alone47.3%—
Carpooled8.5%—
Public transit5.3%—
Walked16.2%—
Bicycle5.2%—
Worked from home16.7%—
Other means0.8%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

BurlingtonJericho Center
1-unit, detached33.2%—
1-unit, attached6.5%—
2 to 4 units25.9%—
5 to 19 units21.3%—
20 or more units11.8%—
Mobile home & other1.2%—

Poverty & households

BurlingtonJericho Center
Poverty rate23.0%—
Average household size2.07—
Mean commute (minutes)19—
Median year structure built1957—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21