US Civic Data

Bolton Valley vs Jericho Center

A side-by-side comparison of Bolton Valley and Jericho Center: population, income, housing, and more.

Bolton Valley and Jericho Center are places in Vermont. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

Bolton ValleyJericho Center
Population177—
Median age35.6 yrs—
Median household income$118,036—
Median home value$221,200—
Median gross rent$1,409—
Housing units203—
Homeownership rate58.2%—
Bachelor's degree or higher79.7%—
Unemployment rate0.0%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

Bolton ValleyJericho Center
Population223 → 177 (-20.6%)—
Median household income$70,250 → $118,036 (+68.0%)—
Median home value$225,000 → $221,200 (-1.7%)—
Median gross rent$1,330 → $1,409 (+5.9%)—

Bolton Valley

Population
223177
Median household income
$70,250$118,036
Median home value
$225,000$221,200
Median gross rent
$1,330$1,409

Jericho Center

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

Bolton ValleyJericho Center
Under 52.3%—
5 to 175.6%—
18 to 2416.9%—
25 to 3422.0%—
35 to 4424.3%—
45 to 5417.5%—
55 to 6411.3%—
65 to 740.0%—
75 and over0.0%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

Bolton ValleyJericho Center
White (non-Hispanic)87.0%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian2.3%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races7.9%—
Hispanic or Latino2.8%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

Bolton ValleyJericho Center
No high school diploma0.0%—
High school graduate12.0%—
Some college or associate's8.3%—
Bachelor's degree45.1%—
Graduate or professional degree34.6%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

Bolton ValleyJericho Center
Drove alone65.6%—
Carpooled5.3%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked7.9%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home21.2%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

Bolton ValleyJericho Center
1-unit, detached13.8%—
1-unit, attached3.9%—
2 to 4 units24.6%—
5 to 19 units49.3%—
20 or more units8.4%—
Mobile home & other0.0%—

Poverty & households

Bolton ValleyJericho Center
Poverty rate0.0%—
Average household size1.95—
Mean commute (minutes)30—
Median year structure built1983—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21