US Civic Data

Bloomfield vs Sullivan

A side-by-side comparison of Bloomfield and Sullivan: population, income, housing, and more.

Bloomfield and Sullivan are places in New Mexico. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

BloomfieldSullivan
Population7,391—
Median age29.7 yrs—
Median household income$51,212—
Median home value$167,800—
Median gross rent$831—
Housing units2,988—
Homeownership rate70.4%—
Bachelor's degree or higher14.3%—
Unemployment rate5.9%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

BloomfieldSullivan
Population7,846 → 7,391 (-5.8%)—
Median household income$52,030 → $51,212 (-1.6%)—
Median home value$149,200 → $167,800 (+12.5%)—
Median gross rent$760 → $831 (+9.3%)—

Bloomfield

Population
7,8467,391
Median household income
$52,030$51,212
Median home value
$149,200$167,800
Median gross rent
$760$831

Sullivan

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

BloomfieldSullivan
Under 58.0%—
5 to 1721.8%—
18 to 2410.9%—
25 to 3415.7%—
35 to 446.8%—
45 to 548.3%—
55 to 6412.3%—
65 to 748.1%—
75 and over8.1%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

BloomfieldSullivan
White (non-Hispanic)40.0%—
Black or African American0.2%—
American Indian & Alaska Native19.3%—
Asian0.8%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races3.1%—
Hispanic or Latino36.6%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

BloomfieldSullivan
No high school diploma18.2%—
High school graduate27.3%—
Some college or associate's40.1%—
Bachelor's degree8.4%—
Graduate or professional degree5.9%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

BloomfieldSullivan
Drove alone94.6%—
Carpooled3.2%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked1.8%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home0.4%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

BloomfieldSullivan
1-unit, detached47.6%—
1-unit, attached2.5%—
2 to 4 units6.7%—
5 to 19 units3.8%—
20 or more units0.8%—
Mobile home & other38.6%—

Poverty & households

BloomfieldSullivan
Poverty rate24.3%—
Average household size2.82—
Mean commute (minutes)24—
Median year structure built1985—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21