US Civic Data

Aztec vs Sullivan

A side-by-side comparison of Aztec and Sullivan: population, income, housing, and more.

Aztec and Sullivan are places in New Mexico. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

AztecSullivan
Population6,177—
Median age34.1 yrs—
Median household income$42,699—
Median home value$164,700—
Median gross rent$765—
Housing units2,690—
Homeownership rate64.5%—
Bachelor's degree or higher17.9%—
Unemployment rate3.0%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

AztecSullivan
Population6,530 → 6,177 (-5.4%)—
Median household income$45,870 → $42,699 (-6.9%)—
Median home value$155,300 → $164,700 (+6.1%)—
Median gross rent$781 → $765 (-2.0%)—

Aztec

Population
6,5306,177
Median household income
$45,870$42,699
Median home value
$155,300$164,700
Median gross rent
$781$765

Sullivan

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

AztecSullivan
Under 511.3%—
5 to 1713.7%—
18 to 248.7%—
25 to 3417.9%—
35 to 4413.0%—
45 to 548.7%—
55 to 6410.0%—
65 to 7411.5%—
75 and over5.1%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

AztecSullivan
White (non-Hispanic)60.2%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native15.5%—
Asian0.1%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race2.0%—
Two or more races4.0%—
Hispanic or Latino18.1%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

AztecSullivan
No high school diploma11.1%—
High school graduate28.5%—
Some college or associate's42.4%—
Bachelor's degree10.3%—
Graduate or professional degree7.7%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

AztecSullivan
Drove alone81.3%—
Carpooled9.9%—
Public transit0.1%—
Walked2.9%—
Bicycle0.3%—
Worked from home5.5%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

AztecSullivan
1-unit, detached53.4%—
1-unit, attached0.4%—
2 to 4 units15.6%—
5 to 19 units4.7%—
20 or more units1.0%—
Mobile home & other24.9%—

Poverty & households

AztecSullivan
Poverty rate24.7%—
Average household size2.52—
Mean commute (minutes)22—
Median year structure built1978—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21