US Civic Data

Angustura vs Sullivan

A side-by-side comparison of Angustura and Sullivan: population, income, housing, and more.

Angustura and Sullivan are places in New Mexico. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

AngusturaSullivan
Population2,024—
Median age31.4 yrs—
Median household income$52,948—
Median home value$191,300—
Median gross rent$979—
Housing units559—
Homeownership rate67.2%—
Bachelor's degree or higher9.3%—
Unemployment rate2.3%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

AngusturaSullivan
Population2,050 → 2,024 (-1.3%)—
Median household income$46,757 → $52,948 (+13.2%)—
Median home value$161,800 → $191,300 (+18.2%)—
Median gross rent$1,074 → $979 (-8.8%)—

Angustura

Population
2,0502,024
Median household income
$46,757$52,948
Median home value
$161,800$191,300
Median gross rent
$1,074$979

Sullivan

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

AngusturaSullivan
Under 57.6%—
5 to 1725.0%—
18 to 247.9%—
25 to 3414.5%—
35 to 448.3%—
45 to 548.7%—
55 to 6414.5%—
65 to 7410.7%—
75 and over2.9%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

AngusturaSullivan
White (non-Hispanic)44.4%—
Black or African American0.0%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.9%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races0.1%—
Hispanic or Latino54.6%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

AngusturaSullivan
No high school diploma20.7%—
High school graduate41.5%—
Some college or associate's28.5%—
Bachelor's degree4.8%—
Graduate or professional degree4.5%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

AngusturaSullivan
Drove alone96.7%—
Carpooled0.8%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked0.0%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home2.5%—
Other means0.0%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

AngusturaSullivan
1-unit, detached42.0%—
1-unit, attached0.0%—
2 to 4 units0.0%—
5 to 19 units0.0%—
20 or more units0.0%—
Mobile home & other58.0%—

Poverty & households

AngusturaSullivan
Poverty rate24.3%—
Average household size3.78—
Mean commute (minutes)15—
Median year structure built1988—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21