US Civic Data

Boaz vs Cherokee Ridge

A side-by-side comparison of Boaz and Cherokee Ridge: population, income, housing, and more.

Boaz and Cherokee Ridge are places in Alabama. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

BoazCherokee Ridge
Population10,847—
Median age34.1 yrs—
Median household income$49,962—
Median home value$158,200—
Median gross rent$645—
Housing units4,260—
Homeownership rate66.2%—
Bachelor's degree or higher16.7%—
Unemployment rate2.0%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

BoazCherokee Ridge
Population9,277 → 10,847 (+16.9%)—
Median household income$40,551 → $49,962 (+23.2%)—
Median home value$105,100 → $158,200 (+50.5%)—
Median gross rent$618 → $645 (+4.4%)—

Boaz

Population
9,27710,847
Median household income
$40,551$49,962
Median home value
$105,100$158,200
Median gross rent
$618$645

Cherokee Ridge

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

BoazCherokee Ridge
Under 510.0%—
5 to 1722.5%—
18 to 248.7%—
25 to 349.6%—
35 to 4413.0%—
45 to 5413.4%—
55 to 6410.3%—
65 to 746.5%—
75 and over5.9%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

BoazCherokee Ridge
White (non-Hispanic)76.5%—
Black or African American2.9%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.0%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.0%—
Two or more races3.9%—
Hispanic or Latino16.7%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

BoazCherokee Ridge
No high school diploma11.6%—
High school graduate43.1%—
Some college or associate's28.7%—
Bachelor's degree11.4%—
Graduate or professional degree5.2%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

BoazCherokee Ridge
Drove alone85.3%—
Carpooled10.5%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked0.0%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home3.8%—
Other means0.4%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

BoazCherokee Ridge
1-unit, detached74.0%—
1-unit, attached0.4%—
2 to 4 units8.6%—
5 to 19 units6.8%—
20 or more units3.9%—
Mobile home & other6.3%—

Poverty & households

BoazCherokee Ridge
Poverty rate20.2%—
Average household size2.79—
Mean commute (minutes)21—
Median year structure built1978—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21