US Civic Data

Arab vs Cherokee Ridge

A side-by-side comparison of Arab and Cherokee Ridge: population, income, housing, and more.

Arab and Cherokee Ridge are places in Alabama. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

ArabCherokee Ridge
Population8,573—
Median age36.9 yrs—
Median household income$60,985—
Median home value$196,700—
Median gross rent$697—
Housing units3,612—
Homeownership rate68.6%—
Bachelor's degree or higher24.4%—
Unemployment rate3.0%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

ArabCherokee Ridge
Population8,293 → 8,573 (+3.4%)—
Median household income$46,517 → $60,985 (+31.1%)—
Median home value$148,400 → $196,700 (+32.5%)—
Median gross rent$572 → $697 (+21.9%)—

Arab

Population
8,2938,573
Median household income
$46,517$60,985
Median home value
$148,400$196,700
Median gross rent
$572$697

Cherokee Ridge

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

ArabCherokee Ridge
Under 57.7%—
5 to 1719.2%—
18 to 247.4%—
25 to 3413.0%—
35 to 4412.6%—
45 to 5411.5%—
55 to 6412.8%—
65 to 749.1%—
75 and over6.8%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

ArabCherokee Ridge
White (non-Hispanic)88.1%—
Black or African American1.1%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.2%—
Asian1.7%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.0%—
Some other race0.2%—
Two or more races2.0%—
Hispanic or Latino6.7%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

ArabCherokee Ridge
No high school diploma9.5%—
High school graduate31.6%—
Some college or associate's34.5%—
Bachelor's degree15.5%—
Graduate or professional degree9.0%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

ArabCherokee Ridge
Drove alone82.2%—
Carpooled9.5%—
Public transit0.0%—
Walked0.4%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home7.5%—
Other means0.4%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

ArabCherokee Ridge
1-unit, detached78.6%—
1-unit, attached1.3%—
2 to 4 units8.5%—
5 to 19 units7.6%—
20 or more units1.9%—
Mobile home & other2.0%—

Poverty & households

ArabCherokee Ridge
Poverty rate13.7%—
Average household size2.57—
Mean commute (minutes)30—
Median year structure built1979—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Arab vs Cherokee Ridge: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census