US Civic Data

Albertville vs Cherokee Ridge

A side-by-side comparison of Albertville and Cherokee Ridge: population, income, housing, and more.

Albertville and Cherokee Ridge are places in Alabama. This page compares them across population, income, housing, education, commuting, and how each has changed since 2019.

Population, income & housing

AlbertvilleCherokee Ridge
Population22,584—
Median age32.2 yrs—
Median household income$57,103—
Median home value$158,900—
Median gross rent$815—
Housing units8,227—
Homeownership rate68.9%—
Bachelor's degree or higher20.9%—
Unemployment rate5.8%—

Trends (ACS 5-year, 2019–2023)

AlbertvilleCherokee Ridge
Population21,541 → 22,584 (+4.8%)—
Median household income$45,867 → $57,103 (+24.5%)—
Median home value$120,100 → $158,900 (+32.3%)—
Median gross rent$671 → $815 (+21.5%)—

Albertville

Population
21,54122,584
Median household income
$45,867$57,103
Median home value
$120,100$158,900
Median gross rent
$671$815

Cherokee Ridge

Age & race/ethnicity

Age distribution (share)

AlbertvilleCherokee Ridge
Under 57.9%—
5 to 1722.9%—
18 to 248.8%—
25 to 3413.3%—
35 to 4411.9%—
45 to 5411.4%—
55 to 649.9%—
65 to 747.7%—
75 and over6.3%—

Race & ethnicity (share)

AlbertvilleCherokee Ridge
White (non-Hispanic)63.9%—
Black or African American3.5%—
American Indian & Alaska Native0.0%—
Asian0.6%—
Native Hawaiian & Pacific Islander0.3%—
Some other race0.3%—
Two or more races1.3%—
Hispanic or Latino30.2%—

Educational attainment (age 25+)

Share of adults 25+

AlbertvilleCherokee Ridge
No high school diploma19.3%—
High school graduate29.4%—
Some college or associate's30.4%—
Bachelor's degree14.5%—
Graduate or professional degree6.3%—

Commute to work

How workers get to work (share)

AlbertvilleCherokee Ridge
Drove alone82.8%—
Carpooled13.4%—
Public transit0.6%—
Walked0.2%—
Bicycle0.0%—
Worked from home2.4%—
Other means0.7%—

Housing

Units in structure (share)

AlbertvilleCherokee Ridge
1-unit, detached81.2%—
1-unit, attached0.5%—
2 to 4 units6.2%—
5 to 19 units4.1%—
20 or more units0.7%—
Mobile home & other7.4%—

Poverty & households

AlbertvilleCherokee Ridge
Poverty rate17.1%—
Average household size2.95—
Mean commute (minutes)21—
Median year structure built1980—

Full profiles

2

Related rankings

21
Albertville vs Cherokee Ridge: Compare Population & Demographics | US Civic Data — Census